IARC Online Privacy Policy

Last updated April 1, 2018

The International Age Rating Coalition ("IARC," "we" or "us") has adopted this Online Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") to be transparent about how we collect, maintain, use, and share the information you provide us and/or third parties through our website, www.globalratings.com (the "Website").

Table of Contents


What information does this Privacy Policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected on or after the Last Updated date of this Privacy Policy and only to information collected on the Website. It does not apply to any other information collected by us through any other means, including information that may be collected by us offline. Nor does it apply to any other websites or online services maintained by IARC or by any of our international affiliates. Finally, this Privacy Policy does not apply to any websites or other online services maintained by other companies or organizations to which the Website links. We, therefore, are not responsible for the content or activities provided on those websites or other online services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of all third-parties and exercise caution in connection with them.
Back to Top

How do we define personal information?

We define personal information as information that can be used to identify or contact you (such as your full name, address, telephone number, or email address), account numbers (such as credit card or bank account numbers), and unique technical information (such as your IP address and other persistent identifiers).
Back to Top

How do we handle personal information of children?

The Website is for adults and businesses only.
Parents, we take the privacy of children seriously, and we encourage you to take an active role in protecting your children's privacy and online experiences at all times. IARC complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), a U.S. law designed to protect users under the age of 13 online. We also comply with the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), which includes certain protections for users under the age of 18 and additional protections for users under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you believe that we may have unintentionally collected personal information from your child, please contact us utilizing the contact information below. If we confirm we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will delete that information from our systems.
Back to Top

What information do we collect on the Website?

We only collect information you provide to us. Specifically, through the Website, you can provide us with the following personal and/or demographic information:
  • User Inquiries: The Website provides our email address, which you may use to contact us. If you choose to email us, we will use your email address and any other personal or demographic information you provide us to respond to your inquiry; and
  • Rating Customers: If you are a video game or app publisher or developer and would like to submit a video game or app to be rated by IARC, you will need to provide us with the name of your company, an email address, and information about the game or app you would like rated. In addition, developers are able to contact us utilizing a form on the Website that requests a first and last name, contact email address, company name, information about the game or app rated or to be rated, and a description of the issue.
Back to Top

Are tracking technologies and cookies used to collect information?

Cookies

We use Google Analytics to provide web analytics data about how our Website is used, including to identify the website that linked you to our Website. To provide this information, Google Analytics places a cookie on your web browser. None of the information collected by Google Analytics consists of or is linked to personal information belonging to you.
Moreover, videos appearing on the Website are hosted by YouTube, which enables third-party cookies and ad tags from DoubleClick (Google), which Google may use to track you on the Website and across other sites.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through the settings in your browser (e.g., Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge or Mozilla Firefox). Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features of the Website might not function properly.
For more information about the third-party cookies on the Website, including your opt-out choices, please refer to our chart below.
Cookie Type Third-Party Privacy Policy Industry Opt-Out Options Google Opt-Out Options
DoubleClick Advertising http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ DAA: http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/

NAI: http://optout.networkadvertising.org/#!/
Google: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en
Google Analytics Analytics http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ N/A Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Do Not Track (DNT) Disclosure

Your browser may allow you to set a "do not track" (DNT) signal indicating that you do not wish your online activity to be tracked. Currently, our system does not support and cannot act on DNT signal headers that we may receive. However, the choices that we provide you concerning collection and use of your personal information will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy.
Back to Top

How is your information used?

We may use your information for various operational purposes. For example, we may use your information to send you administrative communications either about your account with us or about features of our Website, including any future changes to this Privacy Policy.
In addition, as discussed further below, we may utilize your information to address your inquiries or fulfill requests to rate a game or app.
User Inquiries
If you choose to contact us with an inquiry or complaint, we utilize the information you provide us to best address your inquiry. We consider this to be a legitimate interest that justifies our collection of your information; however, the decision whether to provide the information to us belongs to you. If you prefer not to disclose the information, you will still be able to utilize the Website.
Rating Customers
Sections of the Website are dedicated to IARC's business function of rating computer and video games and online apps. If you are a video game or app publisher or developer and you submit a video game or app to be rated by IARC, we utilize the personal and business information you provide us to rate the video game or app you submit to us and to maintain a historical record of the rating. We consider this to be a legitimate commercial interest that justifies our collection of your information. Moreover, our collection may be necessitated by our contractual obligations to provide and track ratings. However, the decision whether to provide the information to us, belongs to you. If you prefer not to disclose the information, you will still be able to utilize the Website, but you will not be able to submit a game or app for rating.
Because our rating of a game or app does not expire, we maintain this information indefinitely, meaning we will not delete it.
Back to Top

When do we share your information?

We do not share with any third parties the personal information you provide us, except if we have a legal obligation to do so, if necessary to respond to your communication, or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

Aggregate and Anonymized Information

We may take your personal information and make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals (aggregating your information with information about other individuals) and/or by removing characteristics (such as your name) that make the information personally identifiable to you (anonymizing your information). Given the nature of this information, no restrictions apply under this Privacy Policy on our right to aggregate or anonymize your personal information, and we may use and share the anonymized information in any way with third parties.

Mergers, Acquisitions, etc.

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of IARC or our assets to another organization (e.g., in the course of a transaction like a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, liquidation), your personal information and any other information collected through our Website may be among the items sold or transferred. The buyer or transferee will be required to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosures Required By Law and Disclosures to Help Protect the Security and Safety of Our Website and Others

We may disclose personal information (a) in the good faith belief that we are required to do so by law; (b) if doing so is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to any claims; or (d) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of IARC, users, or the public.
Back to Top

What kinds of security measures do we take to safeguard your personal information?

The security and confidentiality of your information is extremely important to us. For that reason, we have technical, administrative, and physical security measures in place to protect your personal information from unauthorized access and improper use. Despite our best efforts, no security measure is ever perfect or impenetrable. If we learn that your unencrypted personal information has been compromised by a data breach, we will notify you consistent with applicable laws.
Back to Top

How can you review, update, or delete your personal information?

You may have the right to access, update, and request the deletion of information you have previously provided to us; request a portable copy of your personal information; or to object to our processing of your personal information, which you may do by emailing us at info@globalratings.com. However, if your personal information is being maintained pursuant to a contractual or other legal obligation, we may not be required to honor your request.
Back to Top

What are your California Privacy Rights?

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users of this Website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. However, if you are a California resident and you believe your information has been disclosed or you have general questions about how your information may have been shared, you may contact us at:
International Age Rating Coalition (IARC)
ATTN: President
420 Lexington Avenue, Suite 2240
New York, NY 10170
info@globalratings.com
Back to Top

Where do we store and process data?

If you choose to send us a communication using our email or postal address that contains your personal information, that information will be stored and processed in the United States. By sending us the information, you consent to this practice.
Back to Top

How can you ask questions, or send us comments, about this Privacy Policy?

If you have questions or wish to send us comments about this Privacy Policy, or the processing of your personal information, please contact us at:
International Age Rating Coalition (IARC)
ATTN: President
420 Lexington Avenue, Suite 2240
New York, NY 10170
info@globalratings.com
Back to Top

How will you know if we amend this Privacy Policy?

We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, or disclose your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting notice of the changes on the Website. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy that retroactively impact the way in which we use or disclose personal information already collected from you, we will attempt to notify you by email and seek your consent to those changes.
Back to Top